Quick answer: India has 3 main GST slabs in 2026 — 5%, 18% and 40%. Essentials are at 0% (nil), and gold, silver and diamonds have their own small rates (3%, 1.5% and 0.25%).

The old 12% and 28% slabs were removed on 22 September 2025. Most 12% items moved to 5%, and most 28% items moved to 18%.

The GST slabs at a glance

0%Nil / exempt

Fresh food, milk, paneer, roti, notebooks, health & life insurance

5%Merit rate

Daily-use goods, medicines, butter, ghee, soap, toothpaste, small hotels

18%Standard rate

Most goods and services, TVs, ACs, small cars, cement

40%Special rate

Tobacco, pan masala, sugary drinks, big cars, betting & gaming

Complete GST rate list for 2026

RateUsed forCommon examples
0%Essentials and exempt suppliesFresh fruit and vegetables, unbranded rice and wheat, UHT milk, paneer, roti, chapati, paratha, notebooks, pencils, erasers, individual health and life insurance, 33 life-saving drugs
0.25%Rough stonesRough diamonds, rough precious and semi-precious stones
1.5%Polished diamondsCut and polished diamonds
3%Precious metalsGold, silver, jewellery
5%Everyday goods and servicesSoap, shampoo, hair oil, toothpaste, butter, ghee, cheese, namkeen, most medicines, spectacles, bicycles, tractors, hotel rooms up to ₹7,500 a night, salon and gym services
18%Standard rateTVs, ACs, dishwashers, small cars, bikes up to 350cc, cement, auto parts, most services (repairs, software, professional fees)
40%Luxury and sin goodsPan masala, cigarettes and tobacco, aerated and sugary drinks, mid-size and large cars, bikes above 350cc, yachts, private aircraft, betting, casinos, lottery, online money gaming

This list shows common examples, not every item. The exact rate always comes from the item's HSN code (goods) or SAC code (services) in the CBIC notification.

What changed: old rate vs new rate

These are the changes small shops ask about most. The new rates apply to invoices dated 22 September 2025 or later.

ItemBeforeNow
Soap, shampoo, hair oil, toothpaste18%5%
Butter, ghee, cheese, namkeen12%5%
Most medicines12%5%
Hotel room up to ₹7,500 a night12%5%
UHT milk, paneer5%0%
Paratha, parotta18%0%
Notebooks, pencils, erasers12%0%
Health and life insurance (individual)18%0%
TVs, ACs, dishwashers28%18%
Small cars, bikes up to 350cc28% + cess18%
Cement28%18%
Big cars, SUVs, bikes above 350cc28% + cess40%
Aerated and sugary drinks28% + cess40%

What is taxed at 40%?

The 40% rate replaces "28% plus compensation cess" for luxury and harmful goods. There is no separate cess on top.

Tobacco products stayed at 28% plus cess until the compensation cess ended, and moved to 40% from 1 February 2026.

Key dates

DateWhat happened
3 Sep 202556th GST Council meeting approves the two-slab structure (5% and 18%) and the 40% rate
22 Sep 2025New rates apply. 12% and 28% slabs removed for almost all items
1 Feb 2026Tobacco and pan masala move to 40% as compensation cess ends

Old bills and credit notes keep the old rate

The rate depends on the original invoice date, not today's date. If you sold a TV on 10 August 2025 at 28% and the customer returns it now, the credit note reverses 28%, not 18%. Never edit old invoices to the new rate.

How to find the right rate for your item

  1. Find the HSN or SAC code on your purchase bill or the supplier's invoice.
  2. Check the CBIC rate notification for that code. Note any conditions (for example, "pre-packaged and labelled").
  3. Ask your accountant if the item fits two descriptions or has an exemption.
  4. Save the code and rate on the product, so every bill uses it automatically.
  5. Review rates whenever a new notification comes out.

Composition dealers pay different rates

Composition is a separate scheme with fixed rates on turnover: 1% for traders and manufacturers, 5% for restaurants and 6% for eligible service providers. Composition dealers issue a bill of supply, not a tax invoice, and cannot charge GST to customers.

Set the right rate once in DAM

Open Add Product, enter the HSN code and the GST rate you checked. Then create a test bill through New Sale and check the taxable value and the CGST/SGST or IGST split before you issue a real bill.

Frequently asked questions

How many GST slabs are there in India in 2026?

Three main slabs: 5%, 18% and 40%. Exempt goods are at 0%, and gold, silver and diamonds have special rates of 3%, 1.5% and 0.25%.

Is the 12% GST slab removed?

Yes. From 22 September 2025, almost all 12% items moved to 5%, and a few moved to 18%.

Is the 28% GST slab removed?

Yes. Most 28% items moved to 18%. Luxury and sin goods moved to 40%.

What is the GST rate on most services?

18%. Hotel rooms up to ₹7,500 a night and salon or gym services are at 5%.

Is there cess on top of 40% GST?

No. The 40% rate replaced the old 28% plus compensation cess.

Sources

Content checked on 25 October 2026. Government GST reform explanation (PIB) · CBIC GST rate notifications · GST portal. Examples are for common descriptions. Confirm the rate for your exact HSN/SAC code before billing.

Bill with the right GST rate every time

New accounts get one month of Gold free. Paid plans start at ₹49/month.

Try DAM on Android